Difference between revisions of "Advisor"

From Iota Phi Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 40: Line 40:
! width="150" | Advisor
! width="150" | Advisor
! width="200" | Inducted
! width="200" | Inducted
! width="200" | Notes
|-
|-
| Bob Stackhouse|| 1996
| Dick Yeo || 1968 (or earlier) || Scouting Advisor
|-
|-
| Kiet Chieng || 2000
| Dr. Harry Laidlaw || 1968 (or earlier) || Faculty Advisor
|-
|-
| [[Milly Shiu]] || 2000
| Dr. Harlan Pratt || 1968 (or earlier) || Faculty Advisor
|-
|-
| [[Andy McClelland]] || Fall 2000
| Dr. Mell Krom || 1968 (or earlier) || Faculty Advisor
|-
|-
| [[Chau Truong]] || Fall 2000
| Dr. James De Vay || 1968 (or earlier) || Faculty Advisor
|-
|-
| [[James Leu]] || Fall 2000
| Price Gittinger || 1968 (or earlier)  || Faculty Advisor
|-
|-
| Jennifer Chow || Fall 2000
| Bob Stackhouse|| 1996 ||
|-
|-
| [[John W. Jones]] || Fall 2000
| Kiet Chieng || 2000 ||
|-
|-
| [[Regina Yabes]] || Fall 2000
| [[Milly Shiu]] || 2000 ||
|-
|-
| [[Sarah Thompson]] || Fall 2002
| [[Andy McClelland]] || Fall 2000 ||
|-
|-
| [[Emil Tehrani]] || Fall 2003 (or earlier)
| [[Chau Truong]] || Fall 2000 ||
|-
|-
| [[Gina Lee]] || Fall 2003
| [[James Leu]] || Fall 2000 ||
|-
|-
| [[Judy Nguyen]] || Fall 2003
| Jennifer Chow || Fall 2000 ||
|-
|-
| [[Will Warriner]] || Fall 2003
| [[John W. Jones]] || Fall 2000 ||
|-
|-
| [[Kevin Quan]] || Fall 2004
| [[Regina Yabes]] || Fall 2000 ||
|-
|-
| [[Krista Fong]] || Fall 2004
| [[Sarah Thompson]] || Fall 2002 ||
|-
|-
| [[Minh Tran]] || Fall 2004
| [[Emil Tehrani]] || Fall 2003 (or earlier) ||
|-
|-
| [[Drew Mayen]] || Fall 2006
| [[Gina Lee]] || Fall 2003 ||
|-
|-
| [[Eric Matsumura]] || Spring 2006
| [[Judy Nguyen]] || Fall 2003 ||
|-
|-
| [[Elyson Serrano]] || Fall 2007
| [[Will Warriner]] || Fall 2003 ||
|-
|-
| [[Joseph Milligan]] || Fall 2007
| [[Kevin Quan]] || Fall 2004 ||
|-
|-
| [[Vincent Tano]] || Spring 2008
| [[Krista Fong]] || Fall 2004 ||
|-
|-
| David Renfrew || Fall 2008
| [[Minh Tran]] || Fall 2004 || Faculty Advisor
|-
|-
| [[Sang Duong]] || Spring 2009
| [[Drew Mayen]] || Fall 2006 ||
|-
|-
| [[Isabella Pamatmat]] || Fall 2009
| [[Eric Matsumura]] || Spring 2006 ||
|-
|-
| [[Aaron Lipton]] || Unknown
| [[Elyson Serrano]] || Fall 2007 || Community Advisor
|-
|-
| [[Robert Lew]] || Unknown
| [[Joseph Milligan]] || Fall 2007 || Community Advisor
|-
| [[Vincent Tano]] || Spring 2008 || Community Advisor
|-
| David Renfrew || Fall 2008 || Community Advisor
|-
| [[Sang Duong]] || Spring 2009 || Community Advisor
|-
| [[Isabella Pamatmat]] || Fall 2009 || Community Advisor
|-
| [[Aaron Lipton]] || Unknown || Community Advisor
|-
| [[Robert Lew]] || Unknown ||
|}
|}


[[Category: Types of Members]]
[[Category: Types of Members]]

Revision as of 20:56, 24 February 2011

As stated in Iota Phi's Chapter Constitution, the chapter may confer Advisory Membership upon any person approved by a majority vote of the chapter. Advisors shall have all privileges of active membership except for voting and holding office (except as Chairperson of the Advisory Committee). Such membership may not be conferred upon undergraduate students.

Official Duties

The following are duties for advisors as prescribed in Iota Phi's Chapter Bylaws:

  1. 3.4.1 Duties of the Advisors include (but are not limited to) the following.
  2. 3.4.2 Faculty Advisors
    1. To serve as a member of the advisory committee.
    2. To serve as a special advisor to a committee upon appointment by the chairman of the advisory committee.
  3. Scouting Advisors
    1. To serve as a member of the advisory committee.
    2. To advise the chapter regarding scouting activities.
    3. To assist in contacting former scouts as prospective members.
    4. To assist the chapter with projects of interest to the scouting movement.
  4. Additional Advisors
    1. Additional advisors may be appointed by the fraternity to assist with general or specific fraternity functions, they shall be responsible for such assistance and be members of the advisory committee.
  5. All advisors shall not make adversarial comments during chapter meetings if the issue being discussed does not involve a clear contradiction of national or chapter rules or policies.

List of Current Advisors

Advisor Inducted
Sophia Chew Fall 2008
Isaac Liao Fall 2009
Ashish Bhatt Fall 2010
Jhonatan Paredes Fall 2010

List of Past Advisors

Advisor Inducted Notes
Dick Yeo 1968 (or earlier) Scouting Advisor
Dr. Harry Laidlaw 1968 (or earlier) Faculty Advisor
Dr. Harlan Pratt 1968 (or earlier) Faculty Advisor
Dr. Mell Krom 1968 (or earlier) Faculty Advisor
Dr. James De Vay 1968 (or earlier) Faculty Advisor
Price Gittinger 1968 (or earlier) Faculty Advisor
Bob Stackhouse 1996
Kiet Chieng 2000
Milly Shiu 2000
Andy McClelland Fall 2000
Chau Truong Fall 2000
James Leu Fall 2000
Jennifer Chow Fall 2000
John W. Jones Fall 2000
Regina Yabes Fall 2000
Sarah Thompson Fall 2002
Emil Tehrani Fall 2003 (or earlier)
Gina Lee Fall 2003
Judy Nguyen Fall 2003
Will Warriner Fall 2003
Kevin Quan Fall 2004
Krista Fong Fall 2004
Minh Tran Fall 2004 Faculty Advisor
Drew Mayen Fall 2006
Eric Matsumura Spring 2006
Elyson Serrano Fall 2007 Community Advisor
Joseph Milligan Fall 2007 Community Advisor
Vincent Tano Spring 2008 Community Advisor
David Renfrew Fall 2008 Community Advisor
Sang Duong Spring 2009 Community Advisor
Isabella Pamatmat Fall 2009 Community Advisor
Aaron Lipton Unknown Community Advisor
Robert Lew Unknown