Difference between revisions of "Advisor"

From Iota Phi Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Protected "Advisor": part of excomm ([edit=sysop] (indefinite) [move=sysop] (indefinite)))
Line 25: Line 25:
! width="200" | Inducted
! width="200" | Inducted
! width="200" | Notes
! width="200" | Notes
|-
| Ken Barnes || Fall 2011 || Faculty Advisor
|-
|-
| [[Mary Nguyen (Lipton)|Mary Nguyen]] || Fall 2012 || Scouting Advisor
| [[Mary Nguyen (Lipton)|Mary Nguyen]] || Fall 2012 || Scouting Advisor
Line 40: Line 38:
| [[Christie Le]] || Fall 2017 || Community Advisor
| [[Christie Le]] || Fall 2017 || Community Advisor
|-
|-
| [[Ethan Bell]] || Fall 2017 || Community Advisor
| [[Diana Dominguez]] || Spring 2019 || Community Advisor
|-
|-
| [[Carlo Maskarino]] || Fall 2017 || Community Advisor
| [[Carlo Maskarino]] || Fall 2017 || Community Advisor

Revision as of 21:54, 4 June 2019

As stated in Iota Phi's Chapter Constitution, the chapter may confer Advisory Membership upon any person approved by a majority vote of the chapter. Advisors shall have all privileges of active membership except for voting and holding office (except as Chairperson of the Advisory Committee). Such membership may not be conferred upon undergraduate students.

Official Duties

The following are duties for advisors as prescribed in Iota Phi's Chapter Bylaws:

  1. 3.4.1 Duties of the Advisors include (but are not limited to) the following.
  2. 3.4.2 Faculty Advisors
    1. To serve as a member of the advisory committee.
    2. To serve as a special advisor to a committee upon appointment by the chairman of the advisory committee.
  3. Scouting Advisors
    1. To serve as a member of the advisory committee.
    2. To advise the chapter regarding scouting activities.
    3. To assist in contacting former scouts as prospective members.
    4. To assist the chapter with projects of interest to the scouting movement.
  4. Additional Advisors
    1. Additional advisors may be appointed by the fraternity to assist with general or specific fraternity functions, they shall be responsible for such assistance and be members of the advisory committee.
  5. All advisors shall not make adversarial comments during chapter meetings if the issue being discussed does not involve a clear contradiction of national or chapter rules or policies.

List of Current Advisors

Advisor Inducted Notes
Mary Nguyen Fall 2012 Scouting Advisor
Monlia Wu Spring 2013 Community Advisor
Teri Sheets Fall 2013 Faculty Advisor
Ireneo Calip Fall 2016 Community Advisor
Stanton Ho Fall 2016 Community Advisor
Christie Le Fall 2017 Community Advisor
Diana Dominguez Spring 2019 Community Advisor
Carlo Maskarino Fall 2017 Community Advisor
Ken Chow Spring 2018 Chair to the Advisory Committee
Tiffany Robertson Spring 2018 Community Advisor

List of Past Advisors

Advisor Inducted Notes
Dick Yeo 1968 (or earlier) Scouting Advisor
Dr. Harry Laidlaw 1968 (or earlier) Faculty Advisor
Dr. Harlan Pratt 1968 (or earlier) Faculty Advisor
Dr. Mell Krom 1968 (or earlier) Faculty Advisor
Dr. James De Vay 1968 (or earlier) Faculty Advisor
Price Gittinger 1968 (or earlier) Faculty Advisor
Bob Stackhouse 1996
Kiet Chieng 2000
Milly Shiu 2000
Andy McClelland Fall 2000
Chau Truong Fall 2000
James Leu Fall 2000
Jennifer Chow Fall 2000
John W. Jones Fall 2000
Regina Yabes Fall 2000
Sarah Thompson Fall 2002
Emil Tehrani Fall 2003 (or earlier)
Gina Lee Fall 2003
Judy Nguyen Fall 2003
Will Warriner Fall 2003
Kevin Quan Fall 2004
Krista Fong Fall 2004
Minh Tran Fall 2004 Faculty Advisor
Drew Mayen Fall 2006
Eric Matsumura Spring 2006
Elyson Serrano Fall 2007 Community Advisor
Joseph Milligan Fall 2007 Community Advisor
Vincent Tano Spring 2008 Community Advisor
Sophia Chew Fall 2008 Faculty Advisor
David Renfrew Fall 2008 Community Advisor
Sang Duong Spring 2009 Community Advisor
Isabella Pamatmat Fall 2009 Community Advisor
Robert Lew Unknown
Jhonatan Paredes Fall 2010 Scouting Advisor
Sarn Saeteurn Fall 2011 Community Advisor
Isaac Liao Fall 2009 Faculty Advisor
Ashish Bhatt Fall 2010 Community Advisor
Chinua Rhodes Fall 2012 Scouting Advisor
Crystal Wang Spring 2013 Community Advisor
Kevin Ta Spring 2015 Community Advisor
Mailyne Nguyen Fall 2015 Community Advisor
Jared Anderson Fall 2016 Community Advisor
Sheena Aguilar Fall 2016 Community Advisor